Common Defenses In Dog Bite Cases and How to Overcome Them
[…] The best way to overcome this defense is through eyewitness testimony or a recording of the event, if available.
Defense #2: The Dog Has Never Shown a Prior Propensity to Bite
Some dog owners will claim their pet has never shown any prior behavior that would indicate the dog would bite someone. When this is claimed, the best way to address this defense is through evidence, such as eyewitness testimony, that the dog has been violent and aggressive in the past. Lacking this type of evidence, it is possible to rely upon OCGA §51-2-7, which states that a vicious propensity can be shown when “the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash”; however, even then you may need proof the owner knew or should have known, the dog was running at large at the time of the attack.
Defense #3: The Victim Was Committing A Crime When Bitten